DiscoverPiper Glen
Aerial view over Glen Oaks, Piper Glen, Charlotte

Map & Location

Glen Oaks

Where Glen Oaks sits inside Piper Glen — streets, gate access, drive times, and what surrounds it.

Orientation

Locating Glen Oaks on the Piper Glen map.

Glen Oaks earns its name honestly — an old-growth oak canopy runs continuously above its central streets, giving the section an atmosphere closer to an established European village than a Southeastern golf community. Walled gardens, transitional architecture, and a slower streetscape define the neighborhood.

Streets & lots

Lots run 0.7 to 1.1 acres, most with the oak canopy fully established. Several interior streets are set behind their own secondary gates or entry courts, which contributes to the section's cloistered feel. Rear gardens are often walled or hedged rather than open.

Getting around

The section uses the community's south gate. Access to Ballantyne, I-485, and Providence Road is straightforward; the clubhouse is a short drive across the community.

How this location compares

Glen Oaks and Piper Glen Estates both offer estate-scale lots and mature landscape, but Glen Oaks reads European where Estates reads traditional American. Buyers with a Mediterranean or English-country aesthetic choose Glen Oaks; those drawn to Georgian and Colonial forms typically choose Estates.

Closest on the map

  • TPC Piper Glen ClubhouseClubhouse
  • 18th GreenGolf
  • Practice RangeGolf
  • Providence Day SchoolSchool
  • Firebirds Wood Fired GrillDining

Frequently Asked

Questions & answers

Where is Glen Oaks located within Piper Glen?+

Glen Oaks sits inside the gated Piper Glen community in south Charlotte, off Rea Road near the Ballantyne corridor. The section uses the community's south gate. Access to Ballantyne, I-485, and Providence Road is straightforward; the clubhouse is a short drive across the community.

Are Glen Oaks homes on the golf course?+

Some Glen Oaks homesites carry course or long green views, but the enclave is not defined by continuous fairway frontage the way The Palmer is. Golf-front availability is best confirmed address by address.

What are the streets like in Glen Oaks?+

Lots run 0.7 to 1.1 acres, most with the oak canopy fully established. Several interior streets are set behind their own secondary gates or entry courts, which contributes to the section's cloistered feel. Rear gardens are often walled or hedged rather than open.

How does Glen Oaks compare with the neighboring enclaves?+

Glen Oaks and Piper Glen Estates both offer estate-scale lots and mature landscape, but Glen Oaks reads European where Estates reads traditional American. Buyers with a Mediterranean or English-country aesthetic choose Glen Oaks; those drawn to Georgian and Colonial forms typically choose Estates.

Is membership at TPC Piper Glen required to live in Glen Oaks?+

No. Club membership is separate from home ownership anywhere in Piper Glen, including this enclave. Residents choose whether to join, and membership categories are covered in the golf membership guide.

Private Guidance

Touring Glen Oaks?

Location inside the gates drives price and resale. We'll walk the streets that fit your brief and flag what never reaches the public market.

Speak with a Piper Glen Specialist